News Archive

boat-article-1

Lucas Oil is pleased to announce a Pro-active movement to enhance its racing program and help to eliminate problems resulting from inclement weather conditions during their drag boat racing events.

LODBRS Director of Racing, Ken Dollar, stated “Instead of reacting to the weather conditions, we have decided to take a pro-active stance that will enable every racer to have the opportunity to have at least one round of qualifying at each event.”

Beginning with the Diamond Drag Boat Nationals in Wheatland, Missouri, round one of qualifying will take place from 1:00pm until 3:30pm on Friday and at each of the remaining Lucas Oil-promoted events, including the Lucas Oil Thunder On The River and the Napa Auto Parts/Lucas OIl World Finals. LODBRS events that are promoted by outside sources will have the option to qualify on Friday, and the San Angelo Chamber of Commerce has recently agreed to hold one qualifying session on Friday at their 9th Annual Showdown In San Angelo, as well.

Two full rounds of qualifying will continue to be scheduled for Saturday of each event, and eliminations will continue to be run on Sunday.

For further information on the Lucas Oil Drag Boat Racing Series please call Ken Dollar at (830) 265- 4790 or (951) 870-6381 or visit www.lucasoildragboats.com.

Weekend Racing Schedule

Diamond Drag Boat Nationals, Wheatland MO

August 28-31, 2014

Friday, August 28:

Test & Tune 9:00am - 12:30pm

Qualifying, Round 1 (TFH - PWC) 1:00pm - 3:00pm

Test & Tune continued (PWC - QE) 3:00pm - 4:30pm

Saturday, August 29:

Qualifying, Round 2 (PWC - PM) 10:00am - 12:00 noon

Qualifying, Round 2 (TFH - TAF) 12:00 noon - 1:00pm

Qualifying, Round 3 (PWC - PM) 1:00pm - 3.00pm

Qualifying, Round 3 (TFH - TAF) 3.00pm - 4.00pm

Sunday, August 30:

Eliminations, Round 1 (PM) 10:00am - 10:30am

Eliminations, Round 1 (TFH - TAF) 10:30am - 11:30am

Eliminations, Round 1 (PWC - PO) 11:30am - 12:30pm

Eliminations, Round 2 (PM) 12:30pm - 1:00pm

Eliminations, Round 2 (TFH - TAF) 1:00pm - 2:00pm

Eliminations, Round 2 (PWC - PO) 2:00pm - 3.00pm

Eliminations, Round 3 (PM) 3:00pm - 3:15pm

Eliminations, Round 3 (TAF - TFH) 3:15pm - 3:45pm

Eliminations, Round 4 (PWC - PM) 3:45pm - 4:15pm

(Times may be adjusted for any class with 5 rounds of eliminations)

(TFH on the ramp aat 10:00am, 12:30pm, 2:45 for Sunday Eliminations)